• Science-Induction-Ceremony-1
    Congratulations Science National Honor Society Inductees Click Here Icon
Exposure newsletter black background with a film roll
principal poses with student in front of school

National Art Honor Society

Congratulations go out to 25 North Shore High School students who were inducted into the North Shore High School’s National Art Honor Society.

Article

student measuring rope

Thanksgiving Baskets

Students at North Shore High School came together to help those less fortunate during Thanksgiving this year. Under the direction of Ms. Christine Halloran...

Article

principal with national honor student

Scholarship Winner

Congratulations go out to Luca Marra, a senior at North Shore High School, for being a winner in the Wendy’s High School Heisman Scholarship Competition.

Article

Mr. Albert Cousins

Principal

Mr. Albert Cousins

Email Principal's Message Twitter

Superintendent’s Conference Day, Schools Closed, 11/6

New Board Start Time, 7:45 PM – November Meetings, 11/8 and 11/29, HS Library, 7:45 PM

HS Fall Play, 11/16 (7:30 PM) and 11/17 (2 PM and 7:30 PM), HS Theatre

Thanksgiving Break, Schools Closed, 11/21-11/23

Coffee and Conversation with the Superintendent, 11/27, 9:30 AM, Central Office

 

International Baccalaureate Logo

North Shore High School: An IB World School

North Shore High School is an International Baccalaureate (IB) World School. The Diploma Program is designed to engage students in a cohesive experience that hones their skills as learners, fosters interdisciplinary learning, and prepares them for global citizenship in the 21st century.   

IB WEBSITE

Ms. Jennifer Imperiale

Assistant Principal

Ms. Jennifer Imperiale

Email

Dr. Kevin Kurrus

Assistant Principal

Dr. Kevin Kurrus

Email

NORTH SHORE HIGH SCHOOL

450 Glen Cove Avenue
Glen Head, NY 11545
516.277.7000

HS Attendance Office - Jean Hall
516.277.7020

CENTRAL OFFICE ADMINISTRATION
TITLE NAME EMAIL
Superintendent Dr. Peter Giarrizzo EMAIL
Assistant Superintendent for Instruction Mr. Robert Chlebicki EMAIL
Assistant Superintendent for Business Ms. Olivia Buatsi EMAIL
Central Office Secretary Betty Ciampi EMAIL
Central Office Secretary Sophia Kulikowsky EMAIL
Central Office Secretary Lois Straber EMAIL
HIGH SCHOOL ADMINISTRATION
Principal Mr. Albert Cousins EMAIL
Assistant Principal Ms. Jennifer Imperiale EMAIL
Assistant Principal Dr. Kevin Kurrus EMAIL
Main Office Secretary Ashley Baker EMAIL
Main Office Secretary Patty Schenck EMAIL
Main Office Secretary Jessica Deegan EMAIL
DIRECTORS
Computer Technology  Mr. Elliot Kaye EMAIL
Secondary English Ms. Julie Ritter EMAIL
Fine & Performing Arts Ms. Dalia Rodriguez EMAIL
Counseling Ms. Linda Binion EMAIL
Math Department Teacher Leader Ms. Nicole Masiello EMAIL
Physical Education Mr. Don Lang EMAIL
Public Relations Ms. Shelly Newman EMAIL
Science Department Teacher Leader Mr. Steven Menchel EMAIL
Secondary Social Studies Mr. Seth Gordon EMAIL
Special Education Mr. Christopher Marino EMAIL
Technology Ms. Amy DiMeola EMAIL
World Language Department/ENL Ms. Ana Aguiar-Mady EMAIL
Secondary S.T.E.M Ms. Amy DiMeola EMAIL
AP/IB Teacher Leader Dr. Kerri Titone EMAIL
COUNSELING DEPARTMENT
Director Binion, Linda EMAIL
Counselor Fawcett, Joanne EMAIL
Counselor Gentile, Denise EMAIL
Counselor Gyarmathy, George EMAIL
Counselor Nelson, Donna EMAIL
Counselor Shea, Tim EMAIL
PSYCHOLOGIST
Psychologist Segal, Peter Dr. EMAIL
SOCIAL WORKERS
Social Worker Berg, Reisa EMAIL
Social Worker McAree, Rachel EMAIL
BUSINESS/COMPUTER SCIENCE
PowerSchool LaManna, Elizabeth EMAIL
Teacher Sandback, Lauren EMAIL
COMPUTER DEPARTMENT
Director Kaye, Elliot EMAIL
Tech Support Graf, Maribeth EMAIL
Tech Support Haglund, Eric EMAIL
Tech Support Jean Louis, Jonathan EMAIL
Tech Support LoBruzzi, Dominick EMAIL
HEALTH DEPARTMENT
Nurse Betzios, Jean EMAIL
Nurse Capobianco, Diane EMAIL
Nurse Nunziata, Janice EMAIL
ENGLISH DEPARTMENT
Teacher Leader Ritter, Julie  EMAIL
Teacher Bishop, Michael EMAIL
Teacher Devlin, Karen EMAIL
Teacher Donnatin, Rachel EMAIL
Teacher Kirmser, Caitlin EMAIL
Teacher Kleba, Michael EMAIL
Teacher Knight, Joshua EMAIL
Teacher LaBlanc, Robert EMAIL
Teacher McEvoy, Dennis EMAIL
Teacher Millman, Sara A. EMAIL
Teacher Schiff, Leonard EMAIL
  Soltis, Susan EMAIL
Teacher Wilgoos, Rob EMAIL
FACS
Teacher Paolilli-Schiano, Teresa EMAIL
FINE & PERFORMING ARTS DEPARTMENT
Director Ms. Dalia Rodriguez EMAIL
Teacher Berry, Jared EMAIL
Teacher Black-Cano, Sara EMAIL
Teacher Brennan, Barbara EMAIL
Teacher Domingo, Jason EMAIL
Teacher Johnson, Lynn EMAIL
Teacher Mazzeo, Elissa EMAIL
Teacher Messemer, Brian EMAIL
Teacher Soto, David EMAIL
WORLD LANGUAGE DEPARTMENT
Director Aguiar-Mady, Ana EMAIL
Teacher Bongiovanni, Roberto EMAIL
Teacher Burgos, Steven EMAIL
Teacher Hance, Rich EMAIL
Teacher Koch, Ann EMAIL
Teacher Lepetit, Eric EMAIL
Teacher Levites, Donna EMAIL
Teacher Li, Xinyuan EMAIL
Teacher Liechtug, Gila EMAIL
Teacher Luxenberg, Jenniger EMAIL
Teacher Margiore, Christina EMAIL
Teacher Muttee, Megan EMAIL
Teacher Pomilla, Bridget (Gorman) EMAIL
Teacher Pommateau, Evelyn EMAIL
Teacher Soare, Julia EMAIL
Teacher Soriano-Mazzella, Madel EMAIL
Teacher Whalley, Christopher EMAIL
MATH DEPARTMENT
Teacher Leader Masiello, Nicole  EMAIL
Teacher Considine,Christine EMAIL
Teacher Corona, Ed EMAIL
Teacher Festa, Kathleen EMAIL
Teacher Fierro, Tom EMAIL
Teacher Halloran, Christine EMAIL
Teacher Horton, Jennifer EMAIL
Teacher Lempenski, Michelle EMAIL
Teacher Maus, John EMAIL
Teacher Momtahan, Shahla EMAIL
Teacher Nersesian, Kristen EMAIL
Teacher Rizza, Jennifer EMAIL
Teacher Rogala, Brooke EMAIL
Teacher Sclair, Leah EMAIL
Teacher Wankel, Charles EMAIL
PHYSICAL EDUCATION & HEALTH DEPARTMENT
Director Lang, Don EMAIL
Teacher Butt, Jeff EMAIL
Teacher Cochrane, Michele EMAIL
Teacher Gatti, Dom EMAIL
Teacher Huggins, Kelley EMAIL
Teacher Iacovelli, Tracy EMAIL
Teacher Levy, Neal EMAIL
Teacher Madigan, Bill EMAIL
Teacher Vitucci, Christopher   EMAIL
READING DEPARTMENT
Teacher McIntyre, Carolyn EMAIL
SOCIAL STUDIES DEPARTMENT
Director of Secondary Gordon, Seth EMAIL
Teacher Babb, Jennifer EMAIL
Teacher Blanchard, Emmanuel EMAIL
Teacher Chimeri, Carolyn EMAIL
Teacher Cross, Andrew EMAIL
Teacher Etter, Jaclyn EMAIL
Teacher Grimshaw, Melanie EMAIL
Teacher Mabrouk, Maram EMAIL
Teacher Perles, Greg EMAIL
Teacher Rodahan, Brian EMAIL
Teacher Turk, Casey EMAIL
Teacher Whelan, Emily EMAIL
SCIENCE DEPARTMENT
Teacher Leader Menchel, Steven EMAIL
Teacher Acosta, Alexandra EMAIL
Teacher Bianco, Tyler EMAIL
Teacher Cassino, Patrick EMAIL
Teacher Chen, Janice EMAIL
Teacher Cunningham, Nancy EMAIL
Teacher DiLallo, Laura EMAIL
Teacher Francis, Dana EMAIL
Teacher Hogan, Sarah EMAIL
Teacher Kane, Vicki EMAIL
Teacher Klein, Seth EMAIL
Teacher LeMar, Sara EMAIL
Teacher Mady, Ken EMAIL
Teacher Miller, Lisa (de la Bastide) EMAIL
Teacher Mordechai, Molly EMAIL
Teacher Passanante, Tina EMAIL
Teacher Peroni, Stephen EMAIL
Teacher Timlin, Joshua EMAIL
SPECIAL EDUCATION DEPARTMENT
Assistant Director Kistinger, Joseph EMAIL
Teacher Adams, Dan EMAIL
Teacher Christie, ToniAnn EMAIL
Teacher DiCicco, Kimberly

EMAIL

Teacher Gibstein, Janine EMAIL
Teacher Giordano, Maria EMAIL
Teacher Gish, Chris EMAIL
Teacher Luxenberg, Jennifer EMAIL
Teacher Masone, Sara EMAIL
Teacher Millard, Jason EMAIL
Teacher Pastuch, Kim EMAIL
Teacher Rabbani, Elanit EMAIL
Teacher Riggio, Nicole EMAIL
Teacher Schaeffer, Jen EMAIL
Teacher Smith, Stephanie (Gironda) EMAIL
Teacher Stiffler, Michelle EMAIL
Teacher Ward, Andrea EMAIL
TECHNOLOGY DEPARTMENT
Director of Secondary STEM DiMeola, Amy EMAIL
Teacher Gober, C.J. EMAIL
Teacher Green, Laura EMAIL
LIBRARY
Library Media Specalist Rice, Donna EMAIL
AIDES
  Bassin, Ronnie EMAIL
  Bloom, Howard EMAIL
  Cangemi, Lisa

EMAIL

  Carillo, Angela EMAIL
  DiVincenzo, Marie EMAIL
  Gregorio, Anna Maria EMAIL
  Hosemann, Stacey EMAIL
  Hussey, Anne EMAIL
  Iuvara, Mary Lou EMAIL
  Jeffreys, Cathleen EMAIL
  Johansen, Lisa EMAIL
  Knox, Diana EMAIL
  Lyons, Nancy EMAIL
  Pombar, Rosemary EMAIL
  Schrage, Jen EMAIL
  Shaiman, Michael EMAIL
  Torre, Luis EMAIL
  Troyanos-Roth, Allison EMAIL
  Vigliotti, John EMAIL
  Ward, Andrea EMAIL
CUSTODIANS
Head Custodian Boertzel, Jerry EMAIL
  Burns, Tim EMAIL
  Cruz, Jose EMAIL
  Dakin, Alan EMAIL
  Lange, Fred EMAIL
  Mercado, Hector EMAIL
  Morales, Jimmy EMAIL
  Ramoutar, Vijay EMAIL
  Renison, Joseph EMAIL
DRIVER EDUCATION
  Zucker, Ed EMAIL
FOOD SERVICES
Director Papalia, Lisa EMAIL
  Romano, Janis EMAIL
Secretary Rosenthal, Shari EMAIL
MONITORS
  Calo, Kristen EMAIL
  DeGeorge, Marie EMAIL
  Fabiilli, Tara EMAIL
  Houghton, Deborah EMAIL
  Kornfeld, Lenore EMAIL
  Langone, Dee EMAIL
  Regolini, Lynn EMAIL
SECRETARIES
Counseling Fusco, Theresa EMAIL
Phys. Ed Office Anderson, Margery EMAIL
Technology Blackburn, Roseann EMAIL
Main Office Baker, Ashley EMAIL
World Language Office Boehm, Beth EMAIL
Counseling D'Agate, Jane EMAIL
Main Office Deegan, Jessica EMAIL
Library Demetri, Anita EMAIL
Attendance Hall, Jean EMAIL
Account Clerk Johnson, Lynne G EMAIL
Fine and Performing Arts Morello, Sharon EMAIL
Library Reimels, Joyce EMAIL
Health Office Santarsiero, Joni EMAIL
Main Office Schenck, Patty EMAIL
Counseling Stalarow, Cathy EMAIL
Curriculum Office Quigley, Audrey EMAIL
SECURITY
  Slowski, Bill EMAIL
  Capobianco, Mike EMAIL
XEROX TECHNICIAN
  Lazzinnaro, Gail EMAIL

North Shore Schools 112 Franklin Avenue Sea Cliff, NY 11579 District Number 516-277-7800
All Rights Reserved 2000-2018