North Shore HS Scholar Awards

Many Scholarships and Awards Received by North Shore High School students (Photos Below)

Congratulations go out to the numerous North Shore students who received impressive awards and scholarships at the 2019 Scholar Award Ceremony. On May 21, 2019, Principal Albert Cousins warmly welcomed the joyful families and friends who came out to congratulate their children on their wonderful accomplishments.
In a packed theatre, Mr. Cousins and many administrators, faculty, parent organization presidents, prominent community group leaders, and community members called the deserving students up to stage area to thunderous applauds to receive their respective prestigious awards and/or scholarships. Awards were given in many diverse areas including academics, fine and performing arts, community service world languages, memorial scholarships and awards, and department awards (e.g., social studies, English, mathematics, science, languages, and physical education, etc.,). The winners include:
Awards and Scholarships
Viking Foundation Principal’s Award: Israel Villalobos
North Shore PTO Scholarship:  Catherine Madden
PTO LifeTouch Scholarship: Amanda Dulak, Miranda Kianka
North Shore SEPTA Scholarship: Catherine Madden
Shaun Brala Memorial Scholarship: Emily Marroquin, Cailey Welch
The Sea Cliff—Glen Head Lions Club: Victoria Cave, Luca Marra, Emily Marroquin, Peter Tzotchev
Dr. Leslie Wanek-Sgaglione Memorial Scholarship….            Christine Ramirez
North Shore Kiwanis
James T. Hebron Scholarship Award: Miranda Kianka
North Shore Kiwanis Scholarship Awards: Katherine Hagen, Allison Markasevic, Jack Rosencrans
NSSFE Retiree Chapter Scholarship: Miranda Kianka, Caroline Reiner
Lawrence John Martone Memorial Award: Andrew Gerard
The North Shore Scholarship Award: Peter Tzotchev
Fine & Performing Arts Department Awards
Band: Gabriella Roach
Orchestra: John Labbate, Hanah Leventhal
Chorus: Christopher Matthews, Demi Otis
Theatre: Olivia Bross. David Swett
 Theatre Production: Christopher Matthews, Ambrose Pompea
Theatre Tech: Griffin Olitsky, Collin Sweeney
Fine Art: Katherine Hagen
Photography: Sam Scordo, Olivia Vizza
Performing Arts Faculty:
Service Award: Kayla Sorensen
Orion Award: Christine Ramirez
Louis Armstrong Jazz Award: Peter Bennett
John Philip Sousa Award: Matthew Saltzman
National School Orchestra Award: Zoe Goodstone
Dr. John French Award: Olivia Bross
NYS Council of Admin. Of Music
Education (NYSCAME): Mairead Colby
Art Supervision Association Leadership Award: Milagros Buschfrers
American Legion
Boys State Representatives: Anthony Katok, James Seringer
Auxiliary Unit 336 Girls State Citizens: Sophia Fleming, Nora Lewis
Honorable Mention: Brooke Whitcomb
GWL Post #336 Auxiliary
Catherine Mulcahy Memorial Scholarship: Luca Marra
GWL Post #336 Memorial Scholarship: Sarah Brown
Jules L. Gerver Memorial Scholarship: Luca Marra
Battalion Chief John Paolillo 9/11
Memorial Scholarship: Sarah Brown
Arthur G. Edison Awards 
Grade 9: John Arena, Williams Benitez-Castro
Grade 10:  Isabella Margiotta
Grade 11: Ryan D’Angelis, Gabriella Harbord
Lisa Carrera Memorial Scholarship: Milagros Buschfrers
The North Shore Women’s Club Awards: Katharine Colgan, Max Gibson, Alexa Grayson, Christine Ramirez, Yarelis Ortiz
Senator Anna M. Kaplan Trailblazer Award: Matthew Saltzman
World Language Department Awards
Junior Awards
French: Dylan Hoell
Italian: Mary Sotiryadis
Latin:   Izzy Lerman
Spanish: Claudia Scala
Senior Awards
French: Chloe Johnson
Italian: Katherine Hagen
Latin: Derrick Korponay
Spanish: Alyssa Dey
George Washington University School of Engineering and Applied Science Medal: Kyra McCreery
George Washington University Book Award: Claudia Scala
The Ten Haagen Scholarship: Olivia Bross
The Nassau County Executive Community Service and Academic Excellence Award: Caelan Schoenhofen
The Nassau County Legislative Citizenship Award: Lauren Yacovone
Noah Melnick Memorial Scholarship: Luca Marra
Congressional Letter of Merit: James Vizza
Nassau County Office of the District Attorney Shield Award: Alexander DeMeo
Social Studies Department Awards
Excellence in Social Studies
Junior Award: Annette Pietraru
Senior Award: Milagros Buschfrers 
The Dr. William Hartman Award: Miranda Kianka
Viking View Award: Jordan Roth
English Department Awards
Excellence in English
Junior Award: Kyra McCreery
Senior Award: Gian Carlo Royal
The New York State Comptroller Achievement Award: John Labbate 
Rotary Club Scholarship: Matthew Chiarella, Zoe Goodstone
Technology Department Awards
Technology Departmental Award: Peter Bennett
Family & Consumer Science Awards
Culinary: Sophia Kraupner
Fashion: Jacqueline Sasso
Business Education Awards
Business Education Award: Harrison Gillman, Avery Goodman, Barbara Stango
Community Service Award: Yarelis Ortiz
Legislator Joshua A. Lafazan’s Award for Civic Engagement: Luke Martin, Adrian Ortiz Sarmiento The Jason Leogrande Memorial Scholarship: Brian Baptista
Science Department Awards
Dr. Bomberick Award for Excellence in Science: John Labbate 
Herman Weisman Award for Excellence in Science: Lucia Hu
AAPT Award for Achievement in Physics: James Campbell
Bausch & Lomb Science Award: Kyra McCreery
Mathematics Department Awards
Mathematics Departmental Award: Izzy Lerman 
The First National Bank of L.I. Anthony D. Famighetti Award: Wenni Fan
Freda Kittleberger Award—
Outstanding 9th Grader: Jennifer Melara-Lopez 
Andrew Darren Messina Memorial Award: Isabella Margiotta
The Dorothy Jane Siegel Scholarship: Willington Gomez-Castro
Order of the Sons of Italy NYS Grand Lodge Foundation Scholarship: James Vizza , Olivia Vizza
Order of the Sons of Italy Loggia GC #1016 Dante Medal for Excellence in Italian:Demi Otis
Order of the Sons of Italy Loggia GC #1016 Community Service Award: Luca Marra
The North Shore Class of 1963: Gianna Groe
The Angelo D’Avino Memorial Scholarship (Harrison/Nagy Committee): Max Gibson, Annabelle Guss, Miranda Kianka, Catherine Madden, Christine Ramirez, Caroline Reiner, Gabriella Roach
Triple “C” Award–Office of the Attorney General: Adrian Ortiz Sarmiento, Kristen Roth
The Nicholas Pedone Foundation Scholarship: Luca Marra
Physical Education Department Awards
Physical Education: Brian Baptista, Taylor Berry
Health Education: Luke Abbenda
Nancy Smith & A. Robert Lynch Scholarship: Emily Marroquin, Yarelis Ortiz

Dorothy Harrison/Elizabeth Nagy Scholarship: Katharine Colgan, Luca Marra
The Chatham University Rachel Carson Book Award: Nora Lewis
The Saint Michael’s College Book Award: Alexandra Bayon, Dylan Hoell
Elmira College Key Award: John Jake Sasso, Mary Sotiryadis
The Colorado School of Mines Medal of Achievement in Math & Science: Dylan Hoell 
St. Anselm College Book Award: Nicholas Ditrano
The Russel Sage College Scholarship: Max Bross, Nicole Palmetto
The Wells 21st Century Leadership Award: Harrison Gillman, Christina Wile 
St. Lawrence University Book Award: Melissa Brugmann
University of Rochester Frederick Douglass and Susan B. Anthony Award: Carla Quinones University of Rochester George Eastman Young Leaders Award: Colin Oswald
University of Rochester Xerox Award for Innovation and Information Technology: Izzy Lerman Clarkson Leadership Award: Claudia Scala
Clarkson Achievement Award: Olivia Nester
The Rensselaer Medalist Award: Keaton Danseglio
The Harvard Book Prize: Kyra McCreery
Congratulations to all of the North Shore High School students and best of luck now and in your future endeavors!

Article and photos by Shelly Newman